SuperSizer – Alumni

Home » SuperSizer

Alumni

2023/24 delegates

John MacLaverty

Producer/Director - Indelible Telly

Imogen Gabony-Brock

Freelance

Connie Sneddon

Development Producer - IWC Media

Megan Payne

Development Executive - Salamanda Media

Kate McGlade

Development Executive - Alleycats TV

Fiona Wilson

Executive Producer - Ricochet

Kate Reid

Development Producer - Firecrest Films

Claire Scollie

Freelance

Hollie Abbott

Director of Development - BOOM Cymru

Rosie Costello

Development Producer - Motif Pictures

Rachel Barrie

Head of Development - Afanti Media

Jackie Savery

Company Director - Maramedia

David Kerr

Senior Development Producer - Tern TV

Dawn Elrick

Head of Factual Development - Beezr Studios

2022/23 delegates

Ella Jackson

Development Executive - BBC Studios Pacific Quay

Christine Morrison

Corcadal Productions

Edwina Madden-Egan

Development Executive - Tuesdays Child

Paddy Duffy

Development Producer - Two Rivers

Eamonn Devlin

Creative Director/Producer - Triplevision

Dean Webster

Ten66 Television

Stephen McVey

Development Producer - Rare Tv

Llinos Griffiths

Development Executive - Yeti Television

Tammy Kennedy

Creative Director - Little Bird Films

Gorana Jelovina

Development Producer - ITN Productions

Majella McNeaney

Firecracker

Victoria Holden

Creative Producer/Director - Chalk Productions

Andy Malone

Senior Development/Series Producer - Freelance

2021/22 delegates

Abigail Keyes

Afro-Mic Productions

“I’m using the personal development skills I learned on SuperSizer every day, and I can already feel how it’s changed the way I am approaching creative brainstorming, pitching and communicating.”

Alistair Ferguson

Scotch!

Barbara Govan

Screenhouse

Barbara Orton

True TV and Film

Becky Morrison

Plimsoll

Danny Rawling

Two Rivers Media

Ed Wardle

Fearless Television

Gareth Deighan

Signpost

Kelda Crawford McCann

Strident Media

Naomi Davies

Avanti Media

Nicola Black

Blackwatch TV

Paul Wood

Salamanda Media

Ryan Meloy

Beezr Studios

Seumas Mactaggart

MacTV

“Amazing to meet like minded souls working in development, learn new skills, have unprecedented access to network Commissioners, and be inspired to forge ahead and go for it as a creative and seize the moment.”

2020/21 delegates

Alex Thomas

Milk First

Andy Ashworth

Cut Media

Chamoun Issa

Factual Fiction

Claire Burgoyne

Below the Radar

Dave Donald

14th Floor Productions

David Leach

Freelance

Gail Tolley

Freelance

Heather Brown

Yeti Television

Holly Cocker

Hey Sonny Films

James Gray

BBC Studios

Jessica Waite

The Garden Yorkshire

Jordan Laird

Studio Something

Julie Beanland

True North

Kate Vines

Freelance

Laura Gilbert

Firecrest Films

“These sessions have made me want to get the team together in a room and create hours of new TV. Even whilst tasked with exercises to practise we were getting excited about what we were creating – truly inspiring!”

Ruairi Sparks

Rare Television

2019/20 delegates

Gill Brown

Tern TV

Paul O'Donohue

Firecrest Films

Miriam Ryan

Big Mountain Productions

Louis Bamber

Button Down

Paul Windle

MultiStory Media

Sophie Ellis

True Vision

Robert Brown

Raise the Roof Productions

Jayne Brierley

Daisybeck Studios

Jon Willers

Storyboard Studios

Siobhan Smith

Firecracker Scotland

Alan Gillespie

ShinAwiL

Sophie Scott

Two Rivers Media

2018/19 delegates

Lindsey Douglas

Lion Television Scotland

Laura Farrell

Tern

“A real opportunity to get ahead of the game, develop professional skills, meet incredibly inspiring fellow programme makers and develop relationships with leading commissioners.”

Connie Fisher

Wildflame Productions

“SuperSizer is a rare gem of a course. An amazing experience to get in front of the full set of UK broadcasters and to spend such a lot of time in their company. I now have a far fuller understanding of every UK broadcaster, and have made so many connections with current commissioners and made friends with a room full of talented creatives on the course who, one day, will undoubtedly will be commissioners themselves.”

Henry Imbert

Very Nice

Edward Kellie

Screendog Productions

Peter MacQueen

Caledonia TV

Neil McCallum

Hungry Bear Media

Patricia Moore

Tyrone Productions

“Money can’t buy this sort of access to commissioners – fantastic chance to build those all-important relationships!”

Robert Neill

Finestripe

Thomas Popay

Stellify Media

“It’s integral that programs like this exist in order to connect regional indies with the commissioners who can make their business grow”

Khurram Adnan Sheikh

Imagemaker Media

“SuperSizer is a gateway for any indie to grow and expand its horizon of opportunity. The knowledge gained from the programme is priceless.”

Nacressa Swan

Meridian Line Films

2017/18 delegates

Emma Parkins

Alleycats

David Devenney

BBC Studios Pacific / Quay Productions

Susie Wright

Daisybeck Studios

Jennifer Gilroy

Firecracker Scotland

“The course has been really great, with brilliant bookings from TRC – from commissioners to trainers. It’s really helped me take back some new ideas to help me and my team develop our slates.”

Anne-Claire Pilley

Firecrest Films

Perjeet Aujla

Full Fat TV

Kate Thomas

BOOM Cymru

Linsay Gordon

Raise the Roof Productions

Rosy Marshall-McCrae

Red Sky Productions

Ruchika Tagore

Daisybeck Studios

Michael McAvoy

STV Productions

Stephen McGinty

STV Productions

Paula Campion

Tern TV

David Kavanagh

Title Role Productions

“SuperSizer provided exclusive access to commissioners in a relaxed training setting coupled with the opportunity to work alongside and learn from other experienced development executives. We’ve made invaluable new contacts and won a commission as a result of the programme.”

2016/17 delegates

2015/16 delegates

No Alumni found